Tuesday, June 13, 2006

New camera, wedding update, etc.




So, this is just one of the MANY reasons why my new Canon SD550 kicks the ass of my clunky 3 year old Kodak EasyShare DX4530.... it's small, light, has a Macro Setting, and a kids setting, and is sex-y! :) We just got it last night!

LOVE it! Early b-day present from my sweet daddy! Yes, I am almost 29, and still call my dad daddy! So sue me!

In other news... the Bridal Shower was a success... I made This Paula Deen French Toast Casserole! It was a HUGE hit! :) Yummy! I split the topping recipe, and did 1/2 with pecans and the other 1/2 with oats. It seriously RAWKED!

So, T Minus 4 days til the Wedding. I tried my dress on yesterday... it STILL fits! Yay! I still have to color my hair, and self-tan my legs. I am WHITE! Also, of course I now have a nice red pimple on my right cheekbone. Hopefully it goes away soon. Any suggestions? Seriously, I am gonna be glopping on the Lancome concealer! I bought a great Bare Escentuals makeup set from Sephora. I love it! I am doing my own make-up, 'cause I didn't want to shell out another $50 for a chick to do my make-up for one day! I am already paying that much to get my hair styled in an up-do!

Hope the pictures turn out from the wedding... 'cause I have spent mucho dinero on this thing!!

I went to Macy's today to buy her the wedding gift. Travis was SUPER cranky!! He didn't want a damn thing to do with the stroller. To make matters worse, I didn't have a single sling with me. Lame. I think I left my Oopa at my In-laws this weekend. I use it the most... my pouches don't really fit me anymore... too big on me! My Mei Tai was @ home. So, no sling + cranky toddler (in arms) who wouldn't stay in the stroller + highly breakable crap that costs as much as my rent x registry with a bunch 'o crap on it that was out of stock = frustrated mommy! :( Anyway, I found some bar glasses she hadn't received yet, and took them up to giftwrap, my screaming child in tow. I dropped the box off, got a claim check and got the hell out of there. I felt a headache settling in for the long haul.

We went to Chipotle for lunch... I got him his usual cheese quesadilla, and me a steak burrito bowl. Yum! Afterwards, we went back to retreive the now nicely wrapped package, and went home. Headache raging on. Even after a nap, and Advil Liquid-gels, it just hung on... after two glasses of white wine, it's still here. Sigh.

Bookmark and Share

1 comment:

Anne said...

yay for your new camera! love the close up...course, i loves me some closeups.