Tuesday, May 09, 2006

Bitch, moan & kick-ass! :)

The last few days have sucked a bit of ass. Travis and I both contracted some eye infection this weekend from the pool at the gym on Friday. I locked my keys (and cell phone) in the apartment on Thursday. Yesterday Jeff had a huge issue at the office, where his servers were not connecting to their T-1 lines. AND I have shitty allergies. AND Travis had to get a shot at the Pediatrician's today.

I had these candy-wrapper favors I made for the Bachelorette Party printed today - and they couldn't do them the size I needed because they were all pixilated. They didn't look that way on my monitor... WTF? So I had them shrunk down a bit, and now they will not fit the 5 oz $1.00 Hershey candy bars... only the super-gourmet and expensive 3.5 oz ones. They are like $3.00 a bar, and I need 20. Bleh. Of course, I also bought the nice, expensive, glossy $15.99 presentation paper (pack of 100) and I really only needed 20 sheets. The color laser copies were $18.00 Grr. So, I'm thinking about how possible it's gonna be to wrap King-size bags of M&Ms at the moment. So, whatthefuckever.

But, with all my bitching and moaning aside for a sec... My mother-in-law kicks SERIOUS ass, you guys! She stood in line at the Giada De Laurentiis book signing for 2 hours! Why? Well, apparently to make sure she got Giada's new cookbook signed for me PERSONALLY!Isn't this a great Mother's Day gift?!



See? Kick ass!
Bookmark and Share

2 comments:

Anne said...

yeah, you MIL rules! on CN, Giada is one of my favorites, despite her oversized head bopping to the porn music of the show. Everything she cooks is fantastic (unlike RR who I despise) and easy to prepare...mostly. Sorry about the shitstorm...hope this weekend is much tamer and mo' bettah for ya'll! the candy bar thing would have made me crazier than a shithouse rat. I can totally relate to it happening tho. ugh!

holli said...

I know nothing about Giada (go figure that Anne does!!) but I'm glad to see (not really) that I'm not the only person bitching and moaning on my blog. Sometimes I get grief for my family for doing that.. and then I feel bad.. or worse.

It's got to get better, right?? Absolutely!!